Home Awards Submit Partner Festivals Contact Us

winners 2012
 

 


BEST FILM

KIZUNA Taste of Aji Stone
directed by Hideaki Kataoka, Japan



PLATINUM AWARD

Future Assassin, directed by Yunus Shahul, USA
Best short film, best director (short film)

Motorbike Midwife, directed by Masumi Higashi, United Kingdom
Best newcomer documentary film

KIZUNA Taste of Aji Stone, directed by Hideaki Kataoka, Japan
Feature Film: best actor
Best feature film, best director, best cinematographer, best sound, best music director, best editor, best screenplay

The Firebird, directed by Antonis Tsonis, Australia
Best Drama Film

The New Environmentalists, directed by John Antonelli, Will Parrinello, Tom Dusenbery, USA
Best short documentary film

The Tropic of Capricorn - A Time-lapse Journey, directed by Greg Kiss, Germany
Best cinematography, best newcomer documentary film, best cinematographer (newcomer: documentary)

Trafficked – The Reckoning, directed by Luigi Acquisto, Australia
Best short documentary film, best director (documentary short)

Uprising, directed by Fredrik Stanton, USA
Best documentary film

When Night Fa11s, directed by Derrick Lui, Singapore
Best Short Film, best director (short film)


GOLD AWARD

A Cure for Love & Death, directed by Andrew Hendrix, USA
Best short film, best director (short film)

Asinus, directed by Marcelo Dídimo Vieira, Brazil
Best short documentary film, best concept (documentary short)

Contraste, directed by Alvaro Martinez, El Salvador, USA
Best actress (feature film), best supporting actor (feature film)

Future Assassin, directed by Yunus Shahul, USA
Best actress (short film), best ensemble cast (short film)

KIZUNA Taste of Aji Stone, directed by Hideaki Kataoka, Japan
Feature Film: best supporting actor, best actress, best couple performance.
Best production designer, best costume designer

Lights of India, directed by Holger Klussmann, German
Best short documentary film

Motorbike Midwife, directed by Masumi Higashi, United Kingdom
Best director (newcomer: documentary)

The Tropic of Capricorn - A Time-lapse Journey, directed by Greg Kiss, Germany
Best short documentary film, best music

Truffle of Sand, directed by Lorenzo Ciani, Italy
Best short documentary film, best director, best cinematography, best editing, best sound, best music, best visual effects, best concept

When Night Fa11s, directed by Derrick Lui, Singapore
Best editor (short film)