Home Submit About Us Sponsors Contact Us

2013 winners   |   2014   winners   |    2015 winners |   2016 winners

Festival Schedule 2017   |  More Photos & News  | Winners Laurels 2017


Festival Event Video:

(Courtesy of DKR TV Indonesia)

AWARDS RECIPIENTS 2017
International Awards of Recognition Recipients:

Bucéphale (Switzerland), directed by Damien Marti, Chloé Seyssel - International Documentary Short

Little Gems (France), directed by Xavier De Lauzanne - International Documentary Feature

Lonely Lights (South Africa), directed by Marlisa Doubell - International Short Film

Swagger (France), directed by Olivier Babinet - International Documentary Feature

 
 
 

Winners Laurel
CLICK for .png version


WINNERS 2016

Screening Schedule  |  Winners' laurels
Festival's videos More videos  |  Festival's photos More photos  |
What the papers say  |  More of what the papers say |

BEST FILM:

Bastion of the Giants, directed by Sumesh Lekhi


 

FESTIVALS VIDEOS:

 
(Courtesy of  ANTARA TV)

 

 
(Courtesy of TEMPO TV)
 
 
(Courtesy of Metro TV)
 


(Courtesy of DKR TV & Winning Filmmakers)

 


(Courtesy of DKR TV Pemuda ) 

(Courtesy of DKR TV Pemuda ) 

more videos


INTERNATIONAL PLATINUM AWARD WINNERS:

Bastion of the Giants, directed by Sumesh Lekhi
International Documentary Feature

Forgiveness, directed by Rima Irani
International Short Film, Director

Four Journeys, directed by Teresa Mular
International Documentary Feature, Filmmaker of Inspiration (Teresa Mular)

Home Sick, directed by Joanne and Jim Savio
International Documentary Short

Journey to a Miracle: Freedom from Insulin, directed by Ted Kay
America Documentary

Krusing America, directed by Linda Kruse
America Documentary

Sunflowers, directed by Quek Shio Chuan
Asia Pacific Short Film

The Eve, directed by Luca Machnich
European Short Film

The Landscape Within, directed by Andrea Capranico
Cinematography (film), Andrea Capranico (cinematographer)


INTERNATIONAL GOLD AWARD WINNERS:

152@90, directed by Ian W Bennett MBKS
European Documentary

China's 3Dreams, directed by Nick Torrens
Asia Pacific Documentary, Director (Nick Torrens)

Dancing Through Gardens, directed by Oxana Chi & Layla Zami,
Filmmaker of Inspiration (Oxana Chi)

Fixed Stars, directed by Orlando Torres Osorio
International Documentary Feature

Good Girl, directed by Berry Minott
International Documentary Short

Hello, Mr. Kim Tegu ? What I learned from the issue of Hansen's disease, directed by Hiromi Takagi
Asia Pacific Documentary

Northwest Gladiators, directed by Andreas Knuffmann
European Documentary

Sottoterra, directed by Federico Olivetti
International Short Film

The Eve, directed by Luca Machnich
Director, Editor, Sound, Filmmaker of Inspiration (Luca Machnich), Medal of Inspiration

The Landscape Within, directed by Andrea Capranico
International Documentary Feature, Director (Andrea Capranico)

The Pilgrimage to the Sanctuary of the Lord of Qoyllur Rit'i: The Walk Experience, directed by Zoila Menndoza
International Documentary Short

The Queen, directed by Hugo Teugels International Short Film, Editing, Director (Hugo Teugels)

Wartorn, directed by Harold Fisch, DeRae Logan , David Lopez
America Short Film


INTERNATIONAL AWARD OF RECOGNITION WINNERS:

A Magic-Lantern Life: The Story of the American Magic-Lantern Theater, directed by Marcin Gizycki, Peter O'Neill
International Documentary Short

Baobabs between Land and Sea, directed by Cyrille Cornu
International Documentary Short

C.T.R.L, directed by Mariana Conde
European Short Film

Dancing Through Gardens, directed by Oxana Chi & Layla Zami
European Documentary

God is American, directed by Richard MARTIN-JORDAN
International Documentary Short

I feel great, directed by Mirza Ekinovic
International Short Film

Juanita, directed by Ximena Amescua Cuenca
International Documentary Short

Lovers in Time or How We Didn't Get Arrested in Harare, directed by Agnieszka Piotrowska
International Documentary Feature

Mayda, directed by Abhi Kumar
International Short Film

On the edge, directed by Stuart Cohen
Asia Pacific Documentary

POWER TO CHANGE – THE ENERGY REBELLION, directed by Carl-A. Fechner
International Documentary Feature, Cinematography

Skin and Bones, directed by Michael Staal Dinesen
International Documentary Feature

Summer of the Cans, directed by Tocha Alves, haná vaisman
International Documentary Feature

The Anatomy of Vengeance, directed by Bogdan Szyber
European Documentary

The Eve, directed by Luca Machnich
Lead actor, story

The face of a soul, directed by Denise Dacquì
European Short Film

The Unexpected Refugee, directed by Ihab Mokayed
International Documentary Feature

Women are the Answer, directed by Fiona Cochrane
International Documentary Feature

Note: List of winners above is subject to change.


AWARDS CEREMONY 2016 PHOTOS
- for more photos, click here

 
 
 
 
 

 
 
 

 
 
 
 
THE PRESS CONFERENCE

 
Filmmakers' activities
more photos

WHAT THE PAPERS SAY

RRI: Nominasi Documentary and Short Movie Award Diumumkan Hari Ini

INILAKI: Bastion of the Giants Raih Film Terbaik Doshima 2016

REVIEW FILM: Pengumuman Nominasi Documentary & Short International Movie Award Jakarta

REVIEW FILM: Film tentang Keanekaragaman Hayati "Bastion of the Giants" Juara Umum Festival DOSHIMA 2016

THE FILM REPORTER: Documentary & Short International Movie Award Announced Its Best Film

RRI: 'Bastion of The Giants' Raih Film Terbaik DOSHIMA 2016

PARAHYANGAN POST: Nominasi Documentary and Short International Movie Award Diumumkan Hari Ini

PWRI ONLINE: Nominasi Documentary and Short Movie Award Diumumkan Hari Ini

read more


WINNERS LAURELS 2016

Winners laurels for main categories (best film, international short/feature film, international documentary feature/short, and newcomer). Please choose your winning laurels according to your winning. CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD MAIN CATEGORY WINNERS LAURELS (available in .jpg and .png version)
Winners laurels for SPECIAL CATEGORY PLATINUM LAURELS (other than main categories above). Please choose your winning laurels according to your winning. Available in .jpg and .png version. CLICK HERE to download SPECIAL CATEGORY PLATINUM AWARD LAURELS
Winners laurels for SPECIAL CATEGORY GOLD LAURELS (other than main categories above). Please choose your winning laurels according to your winning. Available in .jpg and .png version. CLICK HERE to download SPECIAL CATEGORY GOLD LAURELS
Winners laurels for SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARD OF RECOGNITION (other than main categories above). Please choose your winning laurels according to your winning. Available in .jpg and .png version. CLICK HERE to download SPECIAL CATEGORY AWARD OF RECOGNITION LAURELS

Festivals approaching final deadlines:


Directors Awards

 

International Film Festival for Spirituality, Religion, and Visionary

World Documentary Awards

World Human Rights Awards

 

International Student, Newcomer, and Woman Movie Awards


World Animation Awards

International Performing Arts & Movie Awards

 International Film & Photography
FESTIVAL

 

Other festivals you might be interested:

International Film Festival for Women, Social Issues, and Zero Discrimination

International Film Festival for Family, Against Drug Abuse & Trafficking


International Movie Awards

International Film Festival for Environment, Health, & Culture


Festival's videos More videos  |  Festival's photos More photos  |
What the papers say  |  More of what the papers say |
BACK TO TOP