winners 2013  | 2012

SCREENING SCHEDULE |   what the papers say

click on the photo for higher resolution


WINNERS 2014 

BEST FILM:

Ulises Y Los 10,000 Bigotes (Mexico), directed by Manuel Carames

 


PLATINUM AWARDS


(an) Other (Australia), directed by Fraser Green
Short film

Agnus Dei (Kosovo), directed by Agim Sopi
Feature film

Child K (Italy) directed by Roberto De Feo, Vito Palumbo
Short film, director

A Strange Kind of Love (Hungary), directed by Péter Varsics
Newcomer: short film & director

Denial (USA), directed by Yunus Shahul
Director, cinematographer

Dieter's World (Switzerland), directed by Lia De Luca, Renate Nauer
Short documentary film

DOG (United Kingdom), directed by Robin Schmidt
Editor

Forever Nevermore (Brazil), directed by Emerson Muzeli
Feature film

Gabriel (Poland), directed by Mikołaj Haremski
Feature film

Gaia (Australia) directed by Nick Graalman, Erin Fowler
Short Film

Humanexus (United States), directed by Ying-Fang Shen
Short film

It's Better To Jump (United States), directed by Gina Angelone
Documentary film

NJINGA QUEEN OF ANGOLA (Angola), directed Sergio Graciano
Feature film

Regime (India), directed by Madhu Mahankali
Feature film

Rise Again (USA), directed by Craig Ross Jr.
Actor, actress, supporting actor 

ROOM 731 (United States), directed by Youngmin Kim
Director

Steppe Man (Azerbaijan Republic), directed by Shamil Aliyev
Director

Tattoo (Italy), directed by Riccardo di Gerlando
Short film

The Only Man (Spain), directed by Jos Man
Short film

The Perfect Drug (Russian Federation), directed by Artem Makarevich
Music director,  editor,  cinematographer

The Precipice (Australia), directed by Michael Hatch
Cinematographer,  actress

Ulises Y Los 10,000 Bigotes (Mexico), directed by Manuel Carames
Newcomer: feature film & director


GOLD AWARDS

 

1ª Vez 16 mm (Portugal), directed by Rui Goulart
Feature film

101 Secrets (United States), directed by Tophy Cho
 Feature film

2 Brothers (Thailand), directed by Worrawut Lakchai
Short film

A Strange Kind of Love (Hungary), directed by Péter Varsics
Newcomer film: Music director,  editor,  cinematographer,  production designer,  costume designer,  sound,  screenplay

Abandoned? (Spain), directed by Geppe Monrós
Documentary film

Arde Lucus (Spain, United States), directed by Oscar Brais Revalderia Prieto
Documentary film

Beep (United States), directed by Yvan Iturriaga
Short film

B-Flat (Brazil), directed by Mariana Youssef
Short film

Bongsu (Austria), directed by Gregor Grkinic
Newcomer documentary film

Cambodia's Other Lost City: French Colonial Phnom Penh (United States), directed by Jeffrey Dym
Newcomer documentary film

Child K (Italy), directed by Roberto De Feo, Vito Palumbo
Cinematographer, music director, screenplay

Children's Tears ~Searching for Japanese Fathers~ (Japan), directed by Yuki Sunada
Short documentary film

Coral (Samoa), directed by Giacomo Martelli
Short film

Crossroads: Labor Pains of a New Worldview (United States), directed by Joseph Ohayon
Documentary film

Denial (USA), directed by Yunus Shahul
Short film, screenplay

Echoes of Time (Slovenia), directed by Ema Kugler
Feature film

Expatz (Taiwan), directed by Jimmie Wing
Short film

Freedom From Choice (Australia, United States), directed by Tim Delmastro
Documentary film

God Has Arrived (Mexico), directed by John Urich-Sass
Short documentary film,  cinematography,  concept,  editing,  visual effects

Goodbye (Russian Federation), directed by Oleg Poddymnikov
Short film

If There is a Reason to Study (Taiwan), directed by Adler Yang
Newcomer documentary film

In The End (Canada), directed by Ishwar L. Maisuria
Newcomer feature film

Jalan Ayam (Australia), directed by Tim Barretto, Ben Mortley
Short film

La Musa es la Montaña (United States) directed by Teresa Mular MD
Documentary Film

Light on the Lotus Hill (Singapore), directed by Chow Wah Chan
Short documentary film

Looking for something else (Italy), directed by Alessio Rupalti,
Short film

Lost in a Trance, directed by Helena Karadimos, Australia
Short film

My Blood (Greece), directed by Diamantis Karanastasis
Feature film

On the Streets of London (Malaysia), directed by Azrain Arifin
Short film,  Director,  Screenplay

Predators Paradise (Botswana), directed by Presley Mbeha , Boitshoiko Jeremia
Short documentary film

Rise Again (USA), directed by Craig Ross Jr.
Supporting actress, couple performance, ensemble cast

Sadee (Sri Lanka), directed by Anomani Rodrigo
Feature film

Serena (Luxembourg), directed by Eric Lamhène
Short film

Silk Road with Love (Hong Kong) , directed by Pierre Lam
Newcomer film: Director, cinematographer, production design, sound, music director, editor, screenplay, actor, newcomer performance, newcomer feature film

Sleepwalker Romance (Turkey) directed by Doruk Erduran
Short film

Swollen Feet (United States), directed by Jonah Stern
Newcomer feature film

The Healing of Heather Garden (Canada), directed by Judith Morrow
Short documentary film

The Magic of India (Germany), directed by Holger Klussmann
Short documentary film

The perfect drug (Russian Federation), directed by Artem Makarevich
Director, screenplay, short film, production designer, sound

The Precipice (Australia), directed by Michael Hatch
Feature film, editor

Ulises Y Los 10,000 Bigotes (Mexico), directed by Manuel Carames
Newcomer: production design, costume design, & screenplay

Weeping Ashes (USA), directed by Chijindu Kelechi Eke
Screenplay

We Weren't Given Anything for Free (Germany), directed by Eric Esser
Short documentary film

West Encounters East (United States), directed by Stella Holmes
Short documentary film

go to previous winners page